A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What do you suggest if my TSH is 0.01 whereas my free T3 (liothyronine) and freet4 are normal. I feel horrible. I'm told that I am ok. now what?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
51 years experience in Endocrinology
If...: T4, T3 (liothyronine) LOW normal, may have pituitary problem. If they are HIGH normal, then they signify hyperthyroidism in you!! see endocrinologist
Answered on Nov 24, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience in Endocrinology
Depends: Hi. You most likely: 1) are in a phase of a subacute thyroiditis, or 2) have one or more autonomously hyperfunctioning thyroid nodules. Those two can ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
22 years experience in Cardiology
Yes: Assuming that the TSH value is below normal range in your lab, would agree to reduce dose of levothyroxine to keep TSH within normal range.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience in Endocrinology
Thyroid lookin' good: Hi. You have normal thyroid function with a normal TSH (1.7 is normal) and normal T3 (liothyronine), (liothyronine) even without seeing a free T4. Fre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. A. tarig Ahmed
14 years experience in Internal Medicine
More details: Psoriasis is not related to thyroid disease. What other symptoms do you have?

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month