A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i gave oral sex to my boyfriend a couple days after taking meds for chlamydia. do i need to be tested and treated again since i wasnt fully cured?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jodi Ritsch
26 years experience Family Medicine
Yes retest: A test about 2 weeks after treatment is always recommended to make sure the chlamydia is gone. Also any sexual partners you have had recently should be tested/treated. Condoms are recommended to help prevent sexually transmitted diseases, even with oral sex.
Answered on Aug 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Recurrent STDs: Azithromycin is an effective medication to treat chlamydia, but it is known to fail. The next best drug may be doxycycline. But, without being judgm ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Takes care of it all: Chlamydia doesn't easily infect the mouth or throat. It can happen, but uncommonly. The standard treatments (azithromycin or doxycycline) take care of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience Family Medicine
Family practice : Get treated together simultaneously.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month