A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my doctor prescribed me gemifloxacin for my penile dicharge.he saidits for both chlamydia and prostate. will it cure my discharge problem in 7days?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lee Peter Bee
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends: Gemifloxacin, or fluoroquinolone derivative antibiotics it's effective treating gonorrhea, however, not necessarily effective treating chlamydia or Trichomonas. Depending on the type of sexually-transmitted disease(s) that you have, you may require additional antibiotics.
Answered on May 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Irritation: It is likely due to the irritation from the infection, and should resolve in the next couple of days. If it persists or worsens, you should get rechec ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shari Schabowski
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible Yeast : If you are taking antibiotics while pregnant you are at risk for developing a yeast infection which would presents like you desribed.
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See your doctor: See your doctor for further testing.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dallas Bailes
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
I agree: With that type of discharge it's better to be safe than sorry. The culture probe does not pick up every case. I would get the antibiotics from your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month