U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 24-year-old female asked:

does 3rd degree of prolapse uterus affect fertility?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
YesNoMaybePerhaps: Well, yes, indirectly...it's sort of in the way, isn't it? Not conducive to much fun. Plus, you might assume that any organ out of its usual place won't function as well as when it's in it's normal position. Plus, in the long run it will probably just be a hassle for you (and anyone close to you) so you should probably get it taken care-of by a gynecologist, especially if you want to get pregnant
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Generally not: As long as there is an opening to the uterus, sperm can get in. No matter what degree of prolapse. See this: http://www.gynob.com/utepro.htm However, there was a case report on a woman with infertility who had surgical correction of her uterine prolapse that resulted in the ability to get pregnant. & suggests that uterine prolapse may be worth addressing in cases of unexplained infertilit
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Provided original answer
HEre is the case report of one woman's result: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3939225/
Aug 24, 2014
Dr. Natalie Sieb
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Possibly: After a review of the most recent literature on this topic,I found an article that although stated that to date not a single article could be found documenting this to be a cause of infertility,another article I found proved that a particularly newer kind of surgery on a women with 3rddegree prolapse did cause a successful pregnancy after 11years of infertility and that it does seem to be a factor
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Limited data: There appears to be limited data in regards to uterine prolapse and fertility. There are case reports of uterine prolapse reportedly causing primary infertility, where the infertility was resolved by surgically fixing the prolapse. But many women are able to pregnant even with a prolapsed uterus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Nigeria
A 24-year-old female asked:

Does First degree of prolapse uterus affect fertility?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Shouldn't: I wouldn't be worried about uterine prolapse of this degree at all other than the fact that having vaginal deliveries will likely worsen it down the road. Will have no effect on conception.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 61-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
