A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had d&c back in march 2014. now september, still having light periods and still no luck of conceiving. what are my chances of having ashermans?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Howard
41 years experience Gynecology
See details: A D&C can be associated with Asherman syndrome. If this is a significant change from your periods prior to the procedure, I would suggest you follow up with your gynecologist. This can be determined by an office hysteroscopy or a hysterosalpingogram. The hysteroscopy is preferable. If there's a high index of suspicion, an operative hysteroscopy can be done at the hospital to treat the Asherman.
Answered on Aug 22, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No,: more likely is related to absent or irregular ovulation. Exam and testing with your doctor is appropriate.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
26 years experience Family Medicine
Ashermans: with any d&c there is always a risk. Keep in close contact with your gyn provider and let them know if pain, bleeding, clots continue or resume. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
35 years experience Gynecology
Probably not: Asherman's syndrome usually involves a surgical procedure on the uterus during pregnancy such as D&C for abortion or miscarriage as well as csection. ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Georgia Latham
35 years experience Family Medicine
Simple trip to help: Regular periods with a 28 day cycle should enable you to conceive unless there are other problems. Fertility varies through out a woman's life and th ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month