A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

9 months after delivery no periods. case history is asherman's syndrome. breastfeeding. is that normal. ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lori Semel
35 years experience Pediatrics
Breast feeding: breastfeeding can be associated with the absence of a menses cycle for the entire duration of breastfeeding. However, many will attest to conception being very possible and ovulation can occur. If all the scarring was cleared before this conception, less likely ashermans.
Answered on Jul 30, 2014
Dr. Gloria Lopez
44 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Asherman's syndrome is a condition characterized by adhesions and/or fibrosis of the endometrium (the lining of the uterus) most often associated with D&C's. But since you are breastfeeding, almost anything is considered normal when it comes to your periods while breastfeeding.For some mothers, there may be an absence of menstruation for weeks, months, and even years while still breastfeeding.
Answered on Jul 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
?: you need to see your gynecologist if really concerned about your fertility, and whether you have Asherman's syndrome, which is rare by the way. The go ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Not normal: and likely to cause lower fertility. This is not necessarily all that bad. There can be other effects secondarily to not having a period on the lining ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
11 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Only hysteroscopy/US: Because the walls of the uterus are collapsed on each other and/or filled with endometrial tissue, it is unlikely that a CT/MRI scan would be able to ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
35 years experience Gynecology
Probably not: Asherman's syndrome usually involves a surgical procedure on the uterus during pregnancy such as D&C for abortion or miscarriage as well as csection. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month