U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A female asked:

Is it dangerous to travel to high elevation.10000 if have atrial fib and hi b.p. well controlled?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvin Ott
Emergency Medicine 21 years experience
Not necessarily: Traveling to 10000 feet should be OK. See your doctor before you go, because they may want to prescribe you Diamox (acetazolamide) to prevent altitude sickness. Hope this helps!
Dr. Harinder Gill
Cardiology 40 years experience
Altitude: Altitude sickness can be severe unless appropriately acclimatized,Hypertension and AF if controlled are not specific contraindications to higher altitude travel


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 54-year-old female asked:
4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 51-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Aug 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
