A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

planning to have protected sex (condom) with my bf the day after my ovulation. can i be pregnant with that? i'm virgin, not in any form of birth cntrl

2 doctor answers
Dr. Asha Kamnani
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Use it Correctly!: Condoms when used accurately are very effective in preventing pregnancy.However, if it is your first time, then I will be concerned about accuracy. Use a condom and a Plan B for back up. That is best! Good Luck!
Answered on Aug 20, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
No you can not.: You are protected.
Answered on Aug 20, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Why?: Are you asking the age old question can a female get pregnant without sperm? Or without an egg? In your story you said a condom was used. This effec ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: Condoms: When used consistently and correctly condoms* are 98% effective at preventing pregnancy Note they are not 100% Do a HPT in another week.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Theoretically, yes : Condoms leak even though they look intact and sperm are released prior to ejaculation. So, yes, you can get pregnant if no other form of contraception ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lane Childs
33 years experience Urology
Not likely, however:: The chances are very low for pregnancy as described. You should ask yourself some hard questions right now, however, such as, "am i ready to be pregn ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month