A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

are allergic reactions likely with drinking barium for a ct scan?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marvin Ott
19 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: If you don't have previous allergies to shellfish, iodine, or IV contrast, your chance of an allergic reaction is relatively low. Hope this helps!
Answered on Jan 24, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Irina Vasilyeva
39 years experience Radiology
No, not for barium sulfate: They are much more common for IV contrast.. Are they going to give it to you? Allergic reactions usually happen to the substances with high molecular ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Barium: It should cause you no problems and you probably will have no discomfort from it
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Korona
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
See : radiologyinfo.org for discussion of types of ct scans. Your hospital should give you preprocedure instructions. If not, call and see what to do.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carl Decker
23 years experience Radiology
Gastrograffin: You do not drink barium for a ct scan, only fluoroscopy exams. Barium is too dense for ct. For a ct you drink gastrograffin in order to highlight the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month