A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can tampons cause hpv?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
34 years experience Pediatrics
No: No. HpV is a viral illness that you contract from another person.
Answered on Aug 16, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: Tampons or other objects that come in contact with your genitals do not cause HPV.HPV is a family of dozens of viral strains that are passed as an infection from an infected source.It generally requires skin to skin transfer. A few strains have obvious signs like warts, but many can infect you and leave no obvious symptoms.
Answered on Apr 4, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes : Tampons are ok to use.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derek Skinner
18 years experience Family Medicine
HPV: HPV is the abbreviation for human papillomavirus. There are several different types of HPV. These virus are associated with genital warts and cervic ... Read More
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
HPV: Hpv is caused by a virus transmitted sexually. There are so symptoms when you get hpv. Your body in most of the cases will develop immunity to infecti ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Virus: Human papillomavirus is a family of over 100 viruses. They mainly cause warts. In women they are the major cause of cervical cancer. In men they are t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month