A 56-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What are the risks in labor and delivery for a pregnant mother who had retinal detachment surgery during pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Kira
20 years experience in Ophthalmology
Very little: If the retinal detachment is completely healed by the time of delivery, there is generally very little risk to the eye of the mother.
Answered on Dec 9, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: There is no reliable scientific evidence that acupuncture can initiate labor.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Not : Unless the OB has found evidence that would push for an earlier delivery, normal pregnancies should not be induced before 38-39 wks. In one of my hos ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Minimal : The risk to the mother is minimal most of the time. The risk to the fetus is significant at that gestational age. Prematurity and it's side effects ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zoltan Erdos
24 years experience in Family Medicine
Ease your worries: discuss with your gyne. Probably of no great significance. It really depends on your pelvic tolerance anatomically, and a good thinking after better ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month