A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dr. on vacation. on second diflucan (fluconazole) itching is better but terrible redness and burning in vaginal opening. feels dry and like a rough patch. herpes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Glynis Ablon
29 years experience Dermatology
Well herpes is a: group of blisters, not a dry patch. But when the herpes dries it can be a dry patch, but you would have had blisters, pain or itching at site. I would try a lubricant to reduce dryness, and see dermatologist or gynecologist when you get home if irritation persists.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Nearly any drug can cause an allergic response and you need to avoid Diflucan (fluconazole) until proven otherwise. Notify your doctor to see if you ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Pelvic exam: and pAP smwar- you are quite young for this to be menopausal and you must be cultured for bacteria and STD. Are you having sex with latex condoms?
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Zengo
29 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Diflucan (fluconazole) takes days: Diflucan (fluconazole) takes a few days to treat a more stubborn yeast infection. Itching indicates that the yeast is deep enough to create enough in ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Fluconazole: It is unlikely that the palmar lesion is in any way related to the fluconazole, but the bes thing to do is to have this seen by a dermatologist or you ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month