A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to get hemorrhoids in early pregnancy and then the symptoms just go away at 5 weeks pregnant?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
Hemorrhoids...: They are usually caused by vascular congestion(blood vessels get inflamed) which increases as pregnancy progresses.Not likely to disappear as you progress since besides other hormonal factors during pregnancy the weight of your belly over your pelvic area causes more congestion. To make it better make sure you eat lots of fruits, vegetables and plenty of water to avoid constipation and get worse.
Answered on Apr 17, 2017
Dr. Justin Brown
12 years experience Internal Medicine
Hemorrhoids: Yes, hemorrhoids can regress with no treatment. Although, they do tend to reoccur once you have them. Hemorrhoids are also somewhat common in pregnancy so you may experience them again along your course. Get plenty of fluid/water and stick to a high fiber diet to help.
Answered on Oct 5, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Usual resolve with delivery. In the mean time suggest a hi-fiber diet and stool softners. Anusol HC suppositories may help
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Depends: Mostly women have residual skin tags following hemorrhoid flares during pregnancy as a result of constipation and straining. The tags are benign and i ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Welker
26 years experience General Surgery
Fiber!: Start taking metamucil, or an equivalent fiber supplement 2-3 times per day. Your stools will be softer and do less harm during bms, which might redu ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Moesinger
28 years experience General Surgery
Yes, usually.: Mild hemorrhoidal symptoms, including itching, mild pain, a small amount of bleeding usually resolve with end of pregnancy and topical hemorrhoid medi ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month