A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i got treated for chlamydia with 2 500mg azithromycin tabs and had sex with a condum 3 days later. is it possible that i am infected again?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: As long as your partner was also treated you should be fine. However,condoms decrease but don't eliminate the risk of STD's. If your partner was not treated,you could have been reinfected.
Answered on Jul 8, 2015
Dr. Steve Choi
21 years experience Family Medicine
If symptoms, yes: If you are experiencing a penile discharge, you may need to be retested and retreated. But use of a condom can reduce the chance of exposure.
Answered on Feb 12, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Reexposure: Yes, if any exposure to chlamydia occurred before the condom was correctly applied. Both infected partners must be treated. Condoms should be used with every sexual contact to prevent infection.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
If both of you have: taken the Azithromycin 1 gram treatment then it should have eradicated the chlamydia. You should be rest assured. However gonorrhea frequently trave ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. King Coffield
49 years experience Urology
Possibly: The cdc suggests 7 days of sexual abstinence after the therapy you describe. You may have continued to have adequate colonization ( numbers of chlamyd ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not: Chlamydia probably becomes non-infectious for partners w'ithin a day or two of treatment with azithromycin. It is usually advised to wait a week, in o ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Efficacy: By spreading germs partner to partner - it can prevent the treatment from being effective.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month