U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iraq
A 21-year-old male asked:

hello can pilonidal cysts become hard ? can pilonidal cysts cures with drugs?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Infection: chronic infection can cause these cysts to become scarred and hardened; however, although antibiotic therapy will calm down an infection, surgery is the definitive cure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What is a chocolate cyst?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Endometriosis: A chocolate cyst is a non-medical name for endometriosis of the ovary. This is where tissue from inside the uterus grows on the ovary. The symptoms include abdominal pain in various distributions that is timed with the monthly cycle.
Dr. Michael Fox
Dr. Michael Fox commented
Fertility Medicine 34 years experience
Agree Dr. Kohl. Further though, they are not true ovarian cysts in a traditional sense, but represent invaginations of the surface of the ovary. They should not be excised or significant ovary (eggs) will be removed, rather opened and surface disease treated. The presence of these cysts on ultrasound usually predicts higher stage disease ( 3or4) and needs advanced surgical excision.
Mar 4, 2012
A 21-year-old member asked:

How exactly are these cysts handled?

1 doctor answer13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Ovarian cysts: 3 answers in one: a simple cyst is very common and often detected on routine pelvic or ultrasound exam. The more complex ones need further evaluation so doctors can interpret the significance of cysts based their size, structure, timing with regard to period and to menopause, etc. Sometimes surgery is needed. Please see comments below by specialists in gyn for additional input.
Dr. Danielle Salhany
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very common in women who still have periods. The ovaries' job is to make cysts...that is where the "egg" lives. Small simple cysts are of no concerns. Larger (>5CM), complex, or if you are post menopausal, may be of greater concern. Birth control pills can help suppress ovarian cysts.
Feb 1, 2012
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Simple cysts can usually be followed with a "watch and wait" approach. Having a follow-up ultrasound 4-6 weeks after the cyst was initially diagnosed can demonstrate if the cyst has resolved or gotten bigger. An increase in pain may be a reason to proceed with laparoscopic surgery.
Feb 1, 2012
Dr. Pam Yoder
Dr. Pam Yoder commented
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Provided original answer
Thanks for your input, doctors.
Feb 3, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What happens after a dermal cyst excision heals?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
Scar: You will have a scar and low chance of reoccurence.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What happens to you during a dermal cyst excision?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
Removal: The area is anesthetized then the cyst is removed . Sutures are used to repair the wound.
A 47-year-old member asked:

When must I seek a dermal cyst excision?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Dermal cyst: It can be removed any time if it is large and not infected.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
