U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

vagiina_no irritation or redness. just a fishy smell not too strong been a few days. only hav sex w/ my fiance, we use condoms.i use sensitive soap.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maureen Ziboh
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Bacterial Vaginosis : Overgrowth of bacteria in vagina from having high ph. Needs medication and use of acidic gel.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

IN
A 20-year-old male asked:

Doc is there any chance of getting infected even u used a condom.Having flu like sympyoms just aftet 2 3 days of sex .

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gebrehana Zebro (formerly Woldegiorgis)
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Latex condom: Protect you from most sexually traswmitted infection . However, you need to understand that the protection is 100%. I applaud your precaution and keep up the same thing. The symptoms your are experiencing most likely are not unrelated to your sexual experience . In case of any doubt , please see your doc.
Indianapolis, IN
A 18-year-old male asked:

Girlfriend is a few days late. Sex was 3 weeks ago. Used condom and pulled out before ejaculating. Shes showing symptoms of period but hasnt started?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
HPT...: If your girlfriend has missed her period, she can do a home pregnancy test to see if she is pregnant. They are available at the drugstore without a prescription. She might consider getting on a regular birth control pill. Its much more effective than using condoms or pulling out. Best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
