U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 28-year-old male asked:

had infected tooth removed 1 1/2 months ago back left molar now gland under jaw has been swollen since ct scan negative how long will it take pass?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Satloff
Pain Management 40 years experience
Get this checked: potentially when an infected tooth is extracted, there can be pathogens left behind in the bone...If the infection in the molar area drains, the most common site is to the submandibular lymph nodes. There is No guarantee that your immune system will resolve this. Get this checked. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
