A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what is ocult breast cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Le Wang
Dr. Le Wang answered
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Occult Ca: Detection of occult tumor cells in blood, bone marrow or lymph nodes by molecular technique that usually can not be detected by imaging or standard immunochemistry in patients with breast cancer.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
It is a breast: cancer detected outside the breast(for example in an axillary lymph node), in which the presumptive primary cancer within the breast cannot be detected by standard clinical and imaging methods. Not very common, accounts for less than 1% of breast cancers.
Answered on Mar 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Unless they are microscooic
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes most of the time: Accuracy of mammography in varies serious positive for ca any where from 78% to 90 % but over all not 100% as in biopsy. For the diagnosis oth ... Read More
1
1 comment
7
7 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Orr
43 years experience Surgical Oncology
Benign tumor: Fibroadenomas are common noncancerous (benign) tumors of the breast. They frequently appear in older teenagers and young adults. Get it checked out. ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Unlikely: Mammograms save lives...That is well established. So they are highly recommended. Hhaving said this, there is some radiation exposure from this proced ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month