A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i just had unprotected sex with a girl who said she was clean. 2-3 days later the shaft of my penis has small red bumps. increasing by the day. help!

4 doctor answers
Dr. Kathryn Ko
33 years experience Neurosurgery
Go to your doctor: You are right to ask for help. Time to go to your doctor to have this checked out. And stock up on condoms for the future.
Answered on Aug 6, 2014
Dr. Asha Kamnani
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See a doctor: Some sexually transmitted infections are asymptomatic. This girl may not know even that She has an infection unless She is getting regularly checked. Maybe, your bumps are not even related to an infection and may be just allergies. So, please calm and see a doctor. Good Lck!
Answered on Mar 9, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Pedro Cabrera
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Unprotected SEX: You should always have protected sex, even if the person claims they are clean: nobody is going to take care of you better than yourself. Regardless, you need to have a STD panel work up, that includes HIV, Hepatitis B and C, Herpes, Siphyllis, Gonorrhea and Chlamydia. But from the description sounds like Herpes but still everything needs to be ruled out. Go see an Infectious Diseases specialist.
Answered on Aug 5, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Herpes is not small red bumps and would never appear two you three days after an exposure. Ever.
Aug 5, 2014
Dr. Andrea Rodgers
27 years experience Emergency Medicine
See a doctor: Two to three days is quite early for any symptoms of a sexually transmitted disease to occur, the average time frame is about a week. It could be something as simple as ingrown hairs, I suggest you see your doctor to be sure.
Answered on Feb 11, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Yeast infection: You can purchase an anti fungal ointment and apply to your penis
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
Your question : is vague and information minimal. Please re-phrase this question with what your fears and expectations are.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Trauma: You may have traumatized the shaft of your penis because of your girlfriends tight virginal vagina and your rapid removal. Have no fear. Your penis wi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Conner
24 years experience Family Medicine
Need to see: You should see doctor, however, i suspect you have a benign bump.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month