A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Do all patients with lupus have an elevated sedimation rate?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Roschmann
45 years experience in Rheumatology
No: Lupus can be mild and/or well controlled in which case the sed rate may be quite normal. I noticed that you listed pregnancy as a condition (current?). During pregnancy the sed rate can be affected by situations related to the pregnancy itself.
Answered on Aug 5, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Probably: Elevation of ALPtase is of concerned but it may also indicate bone repair after a fracture. The conservative approach would be to check it again in a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
None: lupus needs to be controlled with meds that treat the underlying inflammatory process, not with pain meds.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Chiang
10 years experience in Rheumatology
Not sure, I don't : think anyone knows for sure if its okay for sure. No study has been done on those supplement with SLE. I would recommend stay simple supplement with m ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
No: No they cannot.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month