U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old member asked:

Can carbamazepine cause glaucoma?

2 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Maybe: Tegretol is an anti-cholinergic medication and may cause acute pressure increases in those with narrow anatomical drainage angles (closed angle glaucoma). It is generally safe in patients with open-angle glaucoma but should be observed closely.
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Yes: Can induce angle closure glaucoma as well as rarely uveal effusion that can cause bilateral acute angle closure glaucoma.

Related questions

A 49-year-old male asked:
Will reducing 600 mg of tegretol to 400 cause 100 mg of lamictal to rise slightly?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old member asked:
Is it true that tegretol cause high cholesterol?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 51-year-old male asked:
Can tegretol cause delusions and/or hallucinations?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 51-year-old male asked:
Which would be more prone to cause anxiety tegretol or lamictal?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
Help can carbamazepine cause bruising?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Apr 7, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
