A male asked:
Disclaimer

Woke up with 3 inch circle blood on pillow and thru 3 sheets. I am 2 nd time heart paitent. 2011 was reconstructive valve surgery. Ottawa heart inst. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Pearson-Martinez
19 years experience in Pediatric Cardiology
Should be seen: I don't know how recent your surgery was or what sort of anticoagulation treatment you may be on, but you might be at risk of significant bleeding complications. The bleeding site would also be important. Hold pressure if possible and notify your doctor's office right away.
Answered on Aug 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
One possibility: One possibility may be infected bleeding gums. There is a strong association between gum disease and heart disease. Please see your Dentist as you t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
Type and cross: Most modern valve surgery won't require a blood transfusion, but you will, no doubt, be typed and crossed prior to surgery. Fear not!
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
Not a problem: The blood bank will be ready for you.
A male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Should not: Aleve (naproxen) is an NSAID and can have interactions with the blood thinners, so do not take until you discuss with the physician prescribing the bl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month