A 59-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will lansoprazole interfere with levoxyl (thyroxine)?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
None: No interactions
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Hirenkumar Italia
13 years experience Urgent Care
No: There is no major interaction among both these medications.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
No: No Interactions with these two medications
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Mabria Loqman
37 years experience Bariatrics
Maybe: It is best to take Levoxyl (thyroxine) in the morning 30 minutes before eating or taking any other medication
Answered on Jan 6, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Levoxyl (thyroxine) should be: taken separately on empty stomach first thing in the morning and then after 30 to 60 minutes later rest of the medicines and Breakfast should be taken. So that there is no interference for Thyroid medicine Absorption. Lansoprazole helps with Acid reflux so it should be taken in the morning also with breakfast.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Both work: They are both used for thyroid deficiency.Sunthroid is brand name medicine and Levoxyl (thyroxine) is a different brand name.The both do the same thin ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Hyperthyroid: Too much Levoxyl (thyroxine) can give you the symptoms of hyperthyroidism. Most importantly it can cause osteoporosis . You can have a rapid heart rat ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
None: Hi. No withdrawal symptoms...only the return of the hypothyroidism symptoms it was presumably treating!
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Shewbridge
32 years experience Endocrinology
Yes.: Although milk contains calcium, waiting this long after taking your dose should not affect the absorption much. Daily consistency is the key to findi ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month