U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 24-year-old female asked:

What are side effects of too much levoxyl (thyroxine)?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Hyperthyroid: Too much Levoxyl (thyroxine) can give you the symptoms of hyperthyroidism. Most importantly it can cause osteoporosis . You can have a rapid heart rate, tremor, diarrhea , hair loss, elevated blood pressure, anxiety and weight loss among others. It is important if you are on this medication to see your doctor regularly and check your thyroid levels.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the side effects of levoxyl (thyroxine) hormone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carol Cheney
Endocrinology 45 years experience
None: If the dose is appropriate, there should be no side effects of thyroid hormone replacement. The body does not differentiate a normal amount of thyroid hormone coming from your thyroid gland or from a pill.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is one of the side effects of levoxyl (thyroxine) insomnia?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Holmes
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Possible: Levoxyl (thyroxine) can potentially cause insomnia, especially at higher doses.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Weights loss as a side effects of thyroxine use - how much is too much?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Giuseppe Barbesino
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
When TSH is low: People who take thyroxine for simple hypothyroidism should have normal TSH to be safe. They should not loose weight, unless their prior weight gain was due to hypothyroidism. Taking too much thyroxine can cause atrial fibrillation and osteoporosis. On the other hand people with thyroid cancer are sometimes given a slight excess of thyroxine to prevent the cancer from returning.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
