A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what can i do if i've already lost some vision from glaucoma?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Good followup: The key to slowing down vision loss from glaucoma is having regular testing with a glaucoma care specialist and using a therapy that lowers eye pressure enough to preserve vision while avoiding side effects. If it's a medication, then proper usage and compliance/persistence are critical.
Answered on Dec 8, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Benjamin Chun
28 years experience Ophthalmology
Stop losing anymore: Unfortunately, you can't get back what you've lost already. However, even with advanced glaucoma, most people don't have any symptoms. Therefore its very important that you treat the glaucoma so you don't lose anymore vision.
Answered on Sep 14, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Beth Friedland
42 years experience Ophthalmology
Treatment, checkups: It is really important that you establish a relationship with an eyemd to prevent further damage and get checked regularly. Treatment may vary depending on what you have already tried to control it. Do not waste another day!
Answered on May 4, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Yes: Glaucoma can present in different ways, but is typically asymptomatic until late stages, thus many people have 20/20 vision and don't know they have g ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Glaucoma can affect your vision, but early on, it may not.Get a glaucoma screen.It's easy.
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Todd Purkiss
17 years experience Ophthalmology
Not necessarily: Glaucoma is damage to the optic nerve, usually in relation to increased eye pressure. Early diagnosis can allow the disease to be controlled, usually ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Unrelated issues: Unless you had glaucoma surgery with some changes in the surface architecture of the cornea, then there is no relationship between glaucoma and the ab ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month