U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

does double vision indicate glaucoma?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
No: Typically, double vision can either be an eye alignment problem/brain problem or some type of refractive problem in the individual eye (monocular double vision) such as astigmatism, cataract, retinal wrinkle, etc. So glaucoma patients can have a problem that causes double vision, but double vision does not indicate glaucoma.
Dr. Benjamin Chun
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Normally no: Rarely, you could have central loss, splitting your central vision, and patients have described a sort of a double vision from one eye. But 99.9% of the time, it indicates other problems like lazy eye, or cataracts, or rarely stroke and aneurysm. Best to get it checked out.
Dr. Beth Friedland
Ophthalmology 42 years experience
Usually not: Double vision is usually caused by an eye muscle problem or a nerve problem controlling the eye muscles. In rare cases monocular diplopia or seeing double out of one eye could be related to cataracts. Otherwise the only way to get double vision from glaucoma would be to have a defect in the central vision of both eyes, called split fixation, very rare in and in advanced glaucoma.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Is my glaucoma likely to get worse during my pregnancy?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes and No: According to the glaucoma research foundation, glaucoma among pregnant women may actually improve. It is important to be aware of the changes that are going on in your body during pregnancy and how they could affect your eyesight. In general, eye pressure actually tends to decrease in pregnant women, possibly due to the body’s hormonal changes. This may be beneficial to some women with glaucoma.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is cortical vision impairment (cvi)?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Pbm in brain not eye: The term cortical vision impairment implys that there is a problem with the brain cortex (outer cell layer) that interprets the imput of the eye and visual nerve inputs.This is similar to having a good video camera, cables and system but the no screen to display the input in a way you can understand it.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I have chamomile tea if I have glaucoma?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Yes: Chamomile tea has not been demonstrated to increase eye pressure or reduce efficacy of glaucoma drops. In fact, some followers of natural and homeopathic medicine claim to see pressure improvement.
A 53-year-old female asked:

Vision due to old age?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Presbyopia: Most people have trouble focussing closely as they get older. Changes in vision from cataracts and/or macular degeneration are also very common. Any sudden change in vision should be evaluated promptly since all of the above occur gradually.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Could a tonsillectomy have caused my vision/hearing problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Complications: Hearing problems can be associated with adenotonsillectomy. Infection can set in causing matoiditis or periostis. Perforated tm can happen or irritation to the facial or auditory nerve. Visual problems this practitioner is not familiar with.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
