U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 19-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to take propranolol for wolff parkinson white syndrome? it works well & decreased svt episodes by 80% already.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shashank Jain
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Individualized: So as a disease process WPW's treatment is individualized. Every other person will have a different regimen. AV nodal blockade can be ok, in some circumstances and not in others. It is VERY important that rather than asking us, you consult with your Cardiologist , who will offer you treatment best suited to your underlying disease process.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bradley Frazee
Emergency Medicine 32 years experience
Generally no: This is a very interesting question. If you truly have WPW, your management (& answer to such a question) should be by your cardiologist. If it is known that you have only orthodromic AVRT (genarally a concealed accessory pathway) then propranolol could be used safely. Otherwise, it could pose danger if you develop atrial fib. However, the modern treatment for WPW w/ frequent SVT is ablation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 3, 2014

Disclaimer:
