A member asked:

Is it safe to take propranolol for wolff parkinson white syndrome? it works well & decreased svt episodes by 80% already.

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Shashank Jain answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

So as a disease process WPW's treatment is individualized. Every other person will have a different regimen. AV nodal blockade can be ok, in some circumstances and not in others. It is VERY important that rather than asking us, you consult with your Cardiologist , who will offer you treatment best suited to your underlying disease process.

Answered Aug 3, 2014

3.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Bradley Frazee answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

This is a very interesting question. If you truly have WPW, your management (& answer to such a question) should be by your cardiologist. If it is known that you have only orthodromic AVRT (genarally a concealed accessory pathway) then propranolol could be used safely. Otherwise, it could pose danger if you develop atrial fib. However, the modern treatment for WPW w/ frequent SVT is ablation.

Answered Aug 3, 2014

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...