U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dalmatia, PA
A 39-year-old female asked about a female:

Daughter, 11. swallowed ring. xrayed in small intestine after 5 days. went to bed with headache and naseous. no fever. gave motrin. ring related?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keith Leap
Emergency Medicine 28 years experience
Not likely from ring: It's unlikely that her symptoms are related to the ring. However, if she continues to have nausea, vomiting or develops abdominal pain, she should be seen by a doctor right away to ensure that no sort of blockage has occurred, and to check for other causes of her symptoms. A ring should pass without difficulty in most circumstances.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 3, 2014

Disclaimer:
