U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A 35-year-old female asked:

Stomach cramps sudden ergency of using restroom loose stool. had a bad salad tuesday was ok yesterday. today same symptoms stomach bug?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Enteritis: Enteritis is inflammation of the bowel, often associated with abdominal pain, increased stooling, diarrhea, and occassionally fever. This is most commonly cause by viral infections, but occassionally bacteria or parasites are the cause. People who have had previous abdominal surgery, especially of the digestive tract, should seek medical attention.
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Gastroenetritis.: Did you have Total Colectomy? And why? With Colon partial or total removal and Gall bladder removal you are prone to loose BM. Stomach cramps and sudden loose stool may not be due to your medical condition. BUt Salad after more than 36 hours would not cause this problem. Drink electrolyte water and do not eat solid food.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 5, 2021

Disclaimer:
