U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 19-year-old male asked:

Hello, i currently take 50mg of pristiq (desvenlafaxine) daily for both depression and anxiety. would this make taking mdma more risky than normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mabria Loqman
Bariatrics 38 years experience
Yes: taking both Pristiq (desvenlafaxine) and MDMA increases the risk of Serotinin syndrome: symptoms can range from mild (shivering and diarrhea) to severe (muscle rigidity, fever and seizures).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 31, 2014

Disclaimer:
