A female asked:
Disclaimer

i finished equate miconazole 7 about 3 days ago, the box says no sex while using medicine, but i'm done now, is it safe to masterbait?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Raselette Hunt
13 years experience Family Medicine
Medication: Yes
Answered on Aug 2, 2014
Dr. Laura Yauch
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: The concern about having sex while you have a yeast infection and are under treatment is one of passing the yeast to your partner, who can then give it back to you. If you have finished treatment and are without symptoms you can resume sexual activity. In addition- routine hand washing and cleaning of any items used during sex should eliminate the possibility of re infection.
Answered on Oct 8, 2018
Dr. Alireza Raboubi
14 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: masturbation will have no effect on yeast, even if active infection.
Answered on Aug 27, 2014
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
19 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If you are no longer having vaginal itching, discharge, and discomfort then it is okay to resume your normal sexual activity, including masturbation. If you are still having symptoms, see your physician to ensure that they are indeed related to a yeast infection and not another infection requiring different treatment.
Answered on Sep 3, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Topical Cream: Use more topical cream. You did not complete the entire course of treatment so still having some symptoms. Can repeat or use another topical antifun ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Yeast Medication: You could be having a reaction to the medication or your infection could be getting worse. It is time to see your physician to get evaluated.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Claudia Anglade
8 years experience Family Medicine
Skin contact: It can be transmitted through close skin or sexual contact and sharing towels. Typically 3-4 weeks of treatment is needed to cure. I would recommend a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience Dermatology
I typically recommend: that you wait until the white discharge has cleared and you finish the directed course of treatment before having sex assuming your miconazole was for ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month