U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 22-year-old female asked:

does aloe vera really help in healing wounds and scars?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Larry Eastburn
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Doesn't hurt.: There are many ways and medications used to prevent and treat scarring. None are 100 percent tried and true. Keep the wound moist initially. Don' let the scar get sun, use good sunscreen You may massage the wound gently after initial healing with a good moisturizer , this is where the aloe comes in. If there is keloiding , excessive scarring, see your physician. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Does pulmonary fibrosis cause my lungs to scar up?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Yes: Pulmonary fibrosis is a progressive scarring disease.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can scar tissue from a tracheotomy cause respiratory problems in the future?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phil Zapanta
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Usually no: A planned and properly done tracheotomy usually doesn't lead to future respiratory problems. However, tracheotomies done in emergency situations may be linked to future respiratory problems unless the emergency trach is revised soon after the initial trach. Many patients have had tracheotomies and then have had the cannula removed without respiratory problems down the road.
A 42-year-old member asked:

How does the wound heal after a condyloma is removed from the genitals?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Wound healing: After the removal of the condyloma, with usual wound care outlined by your physician, the area should heal in with normal tissue. As probably instructed by your physician, you will need to monitor the area for reoccurrence (if its in an area that is visualized).
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is there a good way to get rid of pus in a surgical wound?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Krook
General Surgery 24 years experience
Yes: First of all, go see your surgeon as soon as possible! pus coming from a fresh surgical incision if left untreated could lead to major problems. Treatment usually involves opening the wound. Once pus is coming from it, antibiotics are usually ineffective.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for superficial acne scars to disappear?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Keller
Emergency Medicine 40 years experience
Depends: The deeper the acne infection, the deeper the scar. Cystic acne can scar for life. If it was a deep, bad pimple, theoretically, some scars can take up to a year to heal. Most acne scars will also pigment and that can be permanent. Usually if its superficial, will disappear in 2 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
