U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 23-year-old male asked about a 59-year-old female:

My mother (55years old) undergone hip replacement surgery last week..she had rheumatoid arthritis..did she can take humira (adalimumab) this week or omit this dose?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 54 years experience
Hold it: Hold the Humira (adalimumab) for 2 weeks after surgery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Moshe Lewis
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Yes: now that the surgery is over her risk in taking the Humira (adalimumab) is significantly decreased. However this should be confirmed with her Rheumatologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
Methotrexate vs humira (adalimumab), rheumatoid arthritis?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
Methotrexate vs humira (adalimumab), rheumatoid arthritis question?
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Is methotrexate or humira (adalimumab) better for rheumatoid arthritis?
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
Good idea to be taking humira (adalimumab) for treatment rheumatoid arthritis?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
