U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hesperia, CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

in my left ear i constantly hear a swooshing heart beat sound. the only time it stops is when i press on the artery on my neck with my fingers, why?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anil Gungor
Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 35 years experience
Ear canal blockage: you may have ear canal blockage by wax that causes you to hear the temporal artery sound - get your ear checked by an ENT physician


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 17, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
