U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Polk, LA
A 22-year-old female asked:

I have an ovarian cyst. this month my period is very light to the point that i don't need to wear a pad. my ph levels are low can i still get pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
OVARIAN CYST: Assuming that this ovarian cyst is an unruptured follicle, ovulation will not take place (the egg failed to break the follicle and be released). If this cyst has persisted for some time, it may not have an effect on your ability to become pregnant. Many cysts break , and then normal cycles can resume. Check with your health professional to make sure the cyst is simple and no surgery is required


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
