A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can laying flat on my back on months bed rest without any activity cause dizziness when sitting up?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Alok Patel
9 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: Long term bed rest can lead to loss of muscle mass. In the legs, muscles function to squeeze blood from veins to the heart. If there is lack of utilization, it would take few seconds for the blood pressure to normalize and the dizziness to dissipate. If dizziness lasts longer, get further evaluate. Common cause includes dehydration as well.
Answered on Jul 27, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. James Goodrich
39 years experience Neurosurgery
Dizziness: If one has been at bed rest for a prolonged period of time dizziness is cause symptom when first arising from the bed. This symptom usually clears with time and increased activity.
Answered on Jul 27, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Anne Eglash
35 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Prolonged bed rest can lead to dizziness when standing up. It will take your body several days to become adjusted to changes in position again. Make sure to drink plenty of fluids, and change positions slowly until you feel that the dizziness is better.
Answered on Jan 28, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Fritz
33 years experience Internal Medicine
Vision strain: It is possible for eye strain to activate episodes of positional dizziness. See your provider if it persists or worsens.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
36 years experience Neurology
Yes: Not uncommon. The physiology is somewhat complex involving the inner ear and upper cervical musculature. There is a constant stream of information arr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: This is called orthostasis- a temporary drop in BP when going from a supine ( laying face up ) to an upright position- may be due to prolonged bedrest ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Loury
39 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Prolonged inactivity can lead to deconditioning and reduced sympathetic tone so that blood that pools in the large veins of legs and pelvis isn't sque ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month