U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 39-year-old male asked:

i am 39 and healthy other than i take 40mg nexium (esomeprazole) daily. are there any high risks with taking a baby asprin a day in my condition for inflammation?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvin Ott
Emergency Medicine 20 years experience
Minimal but yes: John, Aspirin, even 81 mg (baby aspirin) does not come without risk. There are risks of ulcers, as well as increased bleeding due to platelet blockade. If you are healthy and don't have an early family history of heart disease, you could probably go without taking it. Hope this helps!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 23, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
