U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Antonio, TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

I have h pylori and i just got done with 10 days of antibiotics. my menstrual cycle is 4 days late...could this delay my period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Varady
Specializes in Family Medicine
Possible but...: It's possible. I don't mean to worry you, but the antibiotics you took could interfere with the functioning of birth control pills, if you were taking them. If you don't get your period in the next week or so, I would check a pregnancy test, (if you've been sexually active)


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
