U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
UT
A 33-year-old female asked:

Is it true that listeria symptoms may take up to 2 months to show? i'm 32 weeks pregnant and week ago i ate fruit which is recalled due to listeria?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Yes: Serious listeria disease may not develop for weeks after infection. If you develop fever or severe headache, see your doctor. There is nothing else to be done at this point. Try not to worry about it. Despite the recall, you are still unlikely to develop serious disease.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
