A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what do you suggest if my prozac (fluoxetine) dose was just increased. will i feel differently?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anthony Vita
Specializes in Psychiatry
May take time: Fluoxetine (Prozac) is an SSRI medication approved for major depression and some types of anxiety. Depending on the psychiatric condition, an increase in dose may take 2-4 weeks to have a noticeable effect, although it may be sooner.
Answered on Jun 10, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Prozac (fluoxetine): With time, hopefully your mood stabilizes & your symptoms get better.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
21 years experience Psychiatry
Probably not: Usually, the initial side effects of a medication are not repeated when increasing doses. However, by crystal ball is in the shop and we will only kn ... Read More
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melanie Mintzer
40 years experience Family Medicine
Allergic reaction: Itching without rash is a symptom related to liver and gallbladder metabolism. Lamictal or Prozac (fluoxetine) may be causing a inflammatory reactio ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Samuel Miles
46 years experience Psychiatry
20 : 20 mg per day is the usual starting dose for adults. A lower dose may be used for elderly or sensitive people".
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month