U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

What do you suggest if my husband had back surgery on the l5 area of his spine he had extreme pain the night of his surgery abscess?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Pham
Neurosurgery 26 years experience
Spine surgery: Typically patient will experience a lot of pain and muscle spasm right after surgery; and this condition may last for several days or weeks. If the lower back pain were not improved several months later including an increased pain with persistent numbness and tingling in the lower extremities, you should contact your surgeon about these issues. Postoperative infection is a NO NO...PERIOD.
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
Orthopedic Surgery 55 years experience
Pain is usual, but if fever, chills, & increasing pain get in right away 2 C Ur surgeon.
Jul 23, 2014
Dr. Qamar Khan
Pain Management 18 years experience
Can be normal: after surgery. Abcess takes a few days to happen. If anything could be a hematoma. If it doesn't resolve in a day or two or you notice weakness in the legs take him to the doctor or ER for MRI evaluation.

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

My husband had back surgery on the L5 area of his spine. he had extreme pain the night of his surgery. Could it be an abscess?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nathaniel Drourr
Pain Management 30 years experience
No: Abscess would take days to weeks to develop. He should be followed by his surgeon.
Last updated Jun 11, 2017

Disclaimer:
