A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what happens if there was a hole in your stomach lining, would it be able to heal itself?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Usually not.: A perforation of the stomach is usually a surgical emergency. If not repaired quickly, patients can often get extremely sick from peritonitis. It is usually not safe to observe someone without surgery in that setting. Hope that helps.
Answered on May 21, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Hemming
16 years experience Gastroenterology
Depends: Yes. But a free perforation may make one very sick before it has time to heal. An ulcer can heal itself but usually acid suppression is needed along w ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
45 years experience Internal Medicine
Gastritis: OTC omeprazole or ranitidine may help
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Depends: Usually biopsy it taken from a site that looks abnormal. Depending on the abnormality it may take variable time to heal. Normal mucosa would heal in l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmet Aybar
30 years experience Pediatric Gastroenterology
Visual inflammation: Your GI should have done biopsies from our stomach lining to recheck presence of H. Pylori. If you have already been treated with appropriate antibio ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month