U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

after pregnancy and breastfeeding, i noticed an increase in grey hair. what causes that and how can the situation improve?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Natural with stress: You are nearing forty and just put your body through 9 months of great hormonal upheaval and stress. (hopefully you got a great little one added to your family with that). However, at that age, stresses like that can cause depigmentation of hair and the onset of "grey hair". Unfortunately, other than dying, there is nothing you can do to reverse what has already occurred.
Dr. Glynis Ablon
Dermatology 29 years experience
there are studies underway trying to reverse or prevent this process but nothing available yet
Jul 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
