A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

seven days late on period.lower back pains.could i b pregnant?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Take a pregnancy. Test they are very reliable
Answered on Jul 20, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Possible: Please do a home pregnancy test. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully.
Answered on Jul 21, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnant?: Yes. You should do a pregnancy test to find out for sure. Any urinary symptoms? Does the pain radiate anywhere?
Answered on Jul 21, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Gabriel Labbad
Specializes in General Practice
Pregnancy test: Most home pregnancy tests will become positive 2 weeks after implantation. Thus, if you are 7 days late a home pregnancy urine test should show up positive. If you are experiencing other symptoms please see your doctor. Here is a link that summarizes the information: http://www.babymed.com/pregnancy-test/when-does-the-urine-home-pregnancy-test-hpt-become-positive
Answered on Jul 21, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Do pregnancy test !: Reasons for missed/late periods: low body weight, obesity, marked weight ^ or v, over-exercise, endurance athletics, breast-feeding, ^ stress, illness, eating disorders (bulimia or anorexia), anovulatory cycle (no egg released), travel, hormone irregularities, drug use, meds (i.e., birth control) or medical problems (i.e. PCOS). #1 reason is pregnancy.
Answered on Jul 21, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: Repeat the pregnancy test and if negative and still cramping see a gyn md to rule out pregnancy outside of the uterus(ectopic).
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: That is always possible.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Wait 1 week: Repeat that test and make sure you choose a really REPUTABLE one if you did not do so the first time around (i.e. go ahead and splurge a little since ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Repeat HPT in 1 week: if still no period. Reasons for missed/late periods: low body weight, obesity, marked weight ^ or v, over-exercise, endurance athletics, breast-feedin ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month