U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

how long to use neomycin and polymyxin and hydrocortisone otic drops for ear pain and discharge?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil Giddings
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 39 years experience
1week: Most cases of external otitis would respond within 1 week. Although these drops are efficacious for treatment of middle ear infection, ENT academy does not recommend there use if there is a hole in the ear drum or tubes in place. Neomycin is theoretically oto toxic, although rarely seen. Thank trial lawyers for driving up the price of ear drops.
Dr. Gregory Boger
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 25 years experience
Agree. Although it should be noted that the rate of allergic response to topical neomycin is 10% and can significantly worsen the condition it was meant to treat! I've seen some nasty allergic dermatitis from neo drops.
May 6, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
