A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a cervical polyp removed 3 wks ago. i have a red and itchy vulva and little pale yellow discharge. thrush? is it ok to use a canesten pessary.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Need to ask GYN: Because of the recent surgery, the area needs to be healed before you would want to use a pessary, etc. This is best to discuss with the Dr. who is familiar with your clinical case and examination. Best wishes.
Answered on Jul 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: If you do have candidiasis, commonly know as yeast infection, it may be uncomfortable to use tampons.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
Possibly: Your symptoms suggest some type of contact dermatitis or allergen sensitivity with latex just being one of the many allergens. Other common ones inclu ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Evaluation: Vaginal itching and irritation can be signs of infection. If you have already tried over the counter yeast medication and it is not helping then it is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Ouch: Sounds very uncomfortable. Please see a doctor for an exam and some good help, after "months" you need a diagnosis on the redness/itching before tryin ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month