U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 17-year-old male asked:

can you get food poisioning from eating pre - packed salami ? i's it high risk ?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Why do you ask?: Is there a reported food poisoning outbreak where you live? In your community? Have they recalled the salami you ate? Are you feeling symptoms? Your question is way too ambiguous to give you a specific yes or no answer.
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
It's possible, but..: ...you can get food poisoning from ANY food--why pick on salami? Your limited information does not provide a context for symptom onset, severity, or duration. Especially if distress persists, or is accompanied by bleeding, worsening pain, lightheadedness, or development of vomiting or fever, then get a good examination with appropriate testing for reassurance and/or treatment.
Dr. David Krulak
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Low risk: Assuming the meat was purchased for a reputable market that has quality cold chain management, and you store it properly at home, then bad prepackaged meat is low risk. Not saying impossible, just unlikely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What do I do if my baby will not eat solid food?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
Patient persistence: Each infant has his/her own temperament. Infants that are slow to eat solids often have "slow to warm" temperament. That is the are slow to accept change or new experiences, like new foods, new clothes, bathing, etc. If they are slow to accept solids, don't force it. Just patiently continue to try various foods. Once one is accepted then mix it with the next food you are trying to introduce.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is there any food or drink that can raise hCG levels?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Berns
Pathology 20 years experience
Not really: If you are referring to the recent "hcg diet", which involves using HCG as well as severe calorie restriction, i would recommend against it. Buying HCG is illegal, (http://www.Fda.Gov/forconsumers/consumerupdates/ucm281333.Htm) and extreme dieting can be very dangerous. It is possible to supplement HCG through consuming your own human placental tissue (placenta pills / placental encapsulation).
A 40-year-old member asked:

Will eating sweet food affect the treatment of pinworms?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
NO: Pinworm treatment is pretty straight (pardon the pun) forward. Usually 1 dose of medication, followed in a week by another dose. Sweets should do nothing.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Could salty food cause a dry taste in my mouth?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
Dry taste: Yes, this is one frequent reason for "dry" taste.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can I get chelation therapy in pill form from health food stores?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurney Pearsall
Anti-Aging Medicine 29 years experience
Yes and Questionable: Succimer {chemet} is an oral lead chelating agent that is not available from the health food stores. It must be prescribed. Health food stores sell supplements. Supplements are sold a food product and must be safe for consumption. This means they do not have to prove or provide any medical benefits. Supplements with edta {a chelating agent} will have ultra-low levels, so no harm = no med bene.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 12, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
