A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

diagnosed with herpes 1 almost year ago. ishherpes 1 known as genital herpes. herpes 2 indeterminate. is pregnancy risky. would i need ssection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
Genital herpes= HSV2: Generally, genital herpes is associated wth HSV-2; cold sores is generally caused by HSV1. It is important to tell your doctor if you have sores in or around the vagina because it can be a source of infection to your baby. Based on their evaluation, they can tell if you will need to deliver by C- section.
Answered on Jul 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Danielle Salhany
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: No, but if there are active lesions present at the time of delivery a cesarean delivery might be recommended to prevent transmission to the baby.
8
8 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Acyclovir: Acyclovir or valcyclovir are standard treatments. You should take them prophylactically during the last month of pregnancy to avoid getting an outbre ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Chudacoff
31 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If it is the first outbreak then there is a risk to the fetus, regardless of the type of delivery. A congenital infection can have devastating effects ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
42 years experience Gynecology
Primary outbreak: A first time infection with herpes during pregnancy is very serious since the virus can go from your blood stream through the placenta and cause an in ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month