U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Latvia
A 25-year-old male asked:

i feel croup when montelukast effect is at end. i had some influenza 5 months ago. montelukast helps. can montelukast treat parainfluenza virus?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 26 years experience
You may have asthma?: Singulair (montelukast) is a "leukotriene inhibitor" which helps prevent asthma,eczema and seasonal allergies. Mild asthma will respond with singulair, (montelukast) but it takes a month of daily dosing for it to work. People with asthma have more prolonged coughing with viruses than normal. I would suggest a visit with a doc when you have a bad cough with a cold for a good exam. Prolonged Expiration auscultation is key!
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Montelukast: Montelukast is a preventative asthma medication and also used for allergy control. Your 'Croup" symptoms may actually be asthma or allergy symptoms - there is this type of both conditions. So when this is wearing off, your symptoms reappear. This medication does not treat parainfluenza virus, but may minimize some of the associated airway symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
