A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what if i forgot to take my moring dosage but took it right away after 8 hrs is that fine? anti-rejections for kidney transplant

3 doctor answers
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Fine: A one time missed dose for 8 hours is fine, but compliance and regularity is important to develop a steady state of therapeutic drug level, so be sure to develop a routine that allows you to remember to take your daily medication. Best wishes.
Answered on Jul 9, 2014
Dr. Stephen Southard
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Important: Remember, it is of the greatest importance that you try to take your immunosuppressant medications in a timely fashion. It's administered that way so that your blood levels are appropriate to protect the transplant and minimize adverse effects of too high a drug level. Please review this with your transplant nephrologist to have a plan for issues like this in the future. Best of luck.
Answered on Oct 23, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. W. james Chon
25 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Not really: It is extremely important that you take your anti-rejection medications every day on time. If you are off by 15 -30 minutes, I don't think it will have any significant impact on the allograft. Just remember that your immune system has a very good long-term memory and if you don't have adequate level of anti-rejection medicines in your system, your body will try to reject the kidney.
Answered on Jan 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Hale
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Lifetime medication: You will need to take anti-rejection medications for life, or at least the life of the transplant. The dosages will be reduced some from the initial d ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Kline
19 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Hard to say.: Immunosuppression medications are necessary to prevent the body from attacking the transplanted kidney. If the medications are stopped, the body begi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Transplant: Yes she can have a second transplant if she is medically stable
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, ...: Getting a second kidney transplant is an option after failing to "permanently" retaining the first one. However, the contributing factors to decide if ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month